Family Trees‎ > ‎

Nelson Family Tree

Descendants of Robert Nelson

1. Robert Nelson (M) b: ABT 1780, Greeenville, South Carolina

+  Nancy Sparks (F) b: ABT 1783, South Carolina

1. Enoch R. Nelson (M) b: ABT 1800

+  Catherine Unknown (F)

1. Abraham Nelson (M) b: ABT 1834

2. John N. Nelson (M) b: ABT 1838

3. Enoch Nelson (M) b: ABT 1840

4. Jenetta Nelson (F) b: ABT 1847

5. Robert Nelson (M) b: ABT 1849

2. John Lemuel Nelson (M) b: 22 MAY 1804, d: 6 NOV 1882

+  Rebecca Sparks (F) m: 1823, North Carolina, b: 16 MAR 1804, d: 1 APR 1862

1. Mary Parmeley Nelson (F) b: 20 AUG 1824, SC, d: 9 SEP 1887, Pine Bluff Cemetery, Clay County, MS

+  Theodore Henderson JR. Reid (M) m: ABT 1839, Franklin county, AL, b: 25 JUN 1819, VA, d: 22 JUN 1862, MS

2. Gency C. Nelson (F) b: 1826

3. Robert Sparks Nelson (M) b: 15 NOV 1826, d: 20 FEB 1907

+  Catherine Jane Blacklidge (F) m: 19 SEP 1850, Franklin county Alabama, b: 19 JAN 1836, d: 3 MAR 1908

1. Benjamin F. Nelson (M) b: 23 AUG 1851, Franklin county Alabama, d: 20 FEB 1907

2. Willie T. Nelson (M) b: 11 DEC 1853, Franklin county Alabama, d: 18 JAN 1925 * from the Nelson Letters

+  Harriet Lasephine Ray (F) b: 2 MAY 1852, d: 28 MAR 1936

1. Harriet L. Nelson (F) b: 12 JUL 1877, d: 12 JUL 1877

2. Willie T. Nelson (M) b: 12 JUL 1877, d: 12 JUL 1877

3. Alton May Nelson (F) b: 4 OCT 1878, d: ABT 1904

4. Justin Edward Nelson (M) b: 20 MAR 1881, d: ABT 1956

5. Rhoda Alice Nelson (F) b: 5 JUN 1882, d: ABT 1956

6. Lula Katherine Nelson (F) b: 18 JUN 1886, d: ABT 1971

7. Willie Parcy Nelson (F) b: 28 APR 1889

8. John Dennison Nelson (M)

3. Mary Elizabeth Nelson (F) b: 20 APR 1855, d: 1 JAN 1931

+  Walter Wilson Fort (M) b: 20 APR 1850, d: JAN 1884

1. Lora Austin Fort (F) b: 30 NOV 1879, d: 12 JAN 1975

+  Floyd Arthur Ramsey (M) b: 17 DEC 1880, d: SEP 1922

2. Lillie Wilson Fort (F) b: ABT 1881, d: ABT 1959

3. Robert Walter Fort (M) b: ABT 1884, d: ABT 1898

4. John L. Nelson (M) b: 15 SEP 1858

5. Mahala Alice Nelson (F) b: 12 MAY 1860, d: 10 DEC 1875

6. Rebecca Caroline Nelson (F) b: 24 APR 1862, d: 12 SEP 1895

7. James Jefferson Nelson (M) b: 24 APR 1862, d: 29 JUN 1928

+  Alice C. Jordan (F) b: 1 JAN 1867, d: 15 FEB 1912

1. Jessie Lee Nelson (F)

2. Oscar O'Neill Nelson (M)

3. James Omer Nelson (M)

4. Marshall Price Nelson (M)

5. Eula Odell Nelson (F)

6. David Eugene Nelson (M)

7. Essie M. Nelson (F)

8. Stella Nelson (F)

9. John Thomas Nelson (M)

10. Cayce Ione Nelson (M)

11. Sarah E. Nelson (F)

12. Charles O. Nelson (M)

13. Elie Nelson (F)

+  Hester Hill (F) m: 24 JUL 1912, Tishomingo county, MS, b: 29 APR 1880, d: 30 AUG 1965

1. Horace Delton Nelson (M) b: 23 APR 1913

2. Noonan D. Nelson (M) b: 14 JUL 1914

3. Ruby Nelson (F) b: 19 AUG 1916

4. Evelyn Nelson (F) b: 17 MAY 1920

5. James Tulon Nelson (M) b: 11 JAN 1923, d: 31 AUG 1987

8. Annie L. Nelson (F) b: 2 JAN 1865

9. Robert Augustus Nelson (M) b: 18 DEC 1866

10. Rosa Lee Nelson (F) b: 25 AUG 1868

11. Henry Luther Nelson (M) b: 3 SEP 1870

12. Veto B. Nelson (M) b: AUG 1873

13. Lucy Fort Nelson (F) b: APR 1875

14. Clementine "Clemmie" Nelson (F) b: 1 JUN 1878

4. Elizabeth Jane Nelson (F) b: 6 FEB 1828, d: 18 SEP 1887

+  Joseph Dickson (M) b: 1816, d: 1878

1. George Dickson (M) b: 1849

2. Carrie Dickson (F) b: 1854

3. Louella Dickson (F) b: 1854, d: 1920

4. John Jacob Dickson (M) b: 1870

5. Mary Dickson (F) b: 1876

6. Hugh Ella Dickson (F) b: 1876

5. Mahalia Nelson (F) b: 1832

6. John Calhoun Nelson (M) b: 20 MAR 1836, d: 14 MAY 1901, Franklin county, AL

+  Lucinda F. Gates (F) m: 31 OCT 1867, d: JUN 1885

1. William Arthur Nelson (M)

2. Zollie Croffer Nelson (M)

3. Sidney Johnson Nelson (M)

4. Adolfus Hues Nelson (M)

5. Lula Mae Nelson (F)

+  Martha Ann Reid (F) m: 7 OCT 1886

1. Claudia Nelson (F) b: 1887, d: 1960 ( from the Nelson Letters )

7. Parthenia Nelson (F) b: 1838

8. James Madison Nelson (M) b: 9 JUL 1841, twin to Thomas Jefferson Nelson

9. Thomas Jefferson Nelson (M) b: 9 JUL 1841, d: 26 JUN 1889, Franklin county, AL , Old Nauvoo Cemetery

+  Laura Ann Jordan (F) m: ABT 1868

1. Edward Nelson (M) b: 1868

2. Anna Nelson (F) b: 1870

3. Luther Nelson (M) b: 1872

4. Shellie Belle Nelson (F) b: 19 MAR 1873

+  William Washington Weatherford (M)

1. Laura Evelyna Ross Weatherford (F) b: 7 AUG 1891

2. Mary Rebecca Weatherford (F) b: 23 SEP 1893

3. Willie Roberta Weatherford (F) b: 1 MAR 1896

5. Mary Nelson (F) b: 1875

6. Phillip Nelson (M) b: 1878

7. Walter Nelson (M) b: 1879

8. Daisy Nelson (F) b: 1881

9. Kate Nelson (F) b: ABT 1883

10. Dena Nelson (F) b: 1885

11. Charles Nelson (M) b: 1887, d: 1887

10. Rebecca Nelson (F) b: 1843

3. Hugh Nelson (M) b: ABT 1806 ( from the Slave Narratives - my gr. gr. gr. gr. grandfather

+  Jane Unknown (F) b: ABT 1810

1. Narcissa Nelson (F) b: ABT 1830

2. Nancy Nelson (F) b: ABT 1832, d: AFT 1900

+  Andrew Johnson McKinney (M) b: 1832, MO

1. Laura J. McKinney (F) b: 5 MAR 1855, Franklin county, Alabama, d: 5 JAN 1913, Franklin county, AL

+  William Turner Massey (M) m: ABT 1870, b: 22 JUN 1855, Franklin county, AL, d: 24 JUL 1915, Franklin county, Alabama

1. Hugh Massey (M) b: 1877

2. Alice R. Massey (F) b: 1878, Franklin county, AL

3. Hezekiah A. "Hess" Massey (M) b: 22 SEP 1879, Franklin county, AL, d: 5 JUL 1906, Franklin county, AL

4. David Finis Massey (M) b: 3 SEP 1881

5. William J. Massey (M) b: 26 DEC 1881, Franklin county, AL, d: NOV 1969, Nolan county, TX

+  Eugenia Cox (F) m: ABT 1909, b: 1893, Texas

1. William Hezekiah Massey (M) b: 1911, Texas, d: 16 NOV 1966, Nolan county, TX

2. John Lemuel Massey (M) b: 9 NOV 1922, Texas, d: 14 AUG 2002, Nolan county, TX

6. Margaret Massey (F) b: JAN 1884

7. James Walter Massey (M) b: 31 DEC 1888, Franklin county, AL

8. Elijah Matthew "Lige" Massey (M) b: 6 MAR 1891, Franklin county, AL, d: 1 NOV 1953, Franklin county, Alabama

9. John L. Massey (M) b: MAY 1892

10. Luther Floyd Massey (M) b: 17 SEP 1895, Franklin county, AL, d: MAR 1985

11. Ross Massey (M) d: died in fire as a child

2. Willliam Hugh McKinney (M) b: 12 FEB 1859, Franklin county, AL, d: 30 JAN 1925, Hardin county, TN

+  Martha Elizabeth Sanders (F) m: 6 NOV 1888, Hardin county, TN, b: 19 SEP 1861, Hardin county, TN, d: 21 FEB 1942, Hardin county, TN

1. John Rosemond McKinney (M) b: 6 AUG 1889, Hardin county, TN, d: 3 OCT 1926, Arkansas

Nellie Mae Bazzell (F) m: 27 DEC 1906, Hardin county, TN, b: 28 AUG 1888, Hardin, TN, d: 21 MAR 1914, Hardin, TN

1. John Corbin McKinney (M) b: 17 MAY 1909, Hardin county, TN, d: 4 MAY 1980, Hardin county, TN

2. Nellie Drue McKinney (F) b: 15 MAR 1911, Hardin county, TN, d: 15 JUN 1996, Chula, Tift county, GA ( my grandmother)

+  Garland Shipman (M) m: 1927, Kendrick, MS, b: 5 MAY 1908, Hardin TN, d: JUN 1982, Corinth MS

1. Nellie Rosemond Shipman (F)

2. Billy Granville Shipman (M) b: 26 OCT 1934, Hardin county, TN, d: 14 JAN 2000, Cedarbluff, Clay county, MS

+  Annette (Shipman) (F)

+  Betty (Shipman) (F)

+  Helen Unknown (F)

3. Melba Ruby Shipman (F) b: 30 JAN 1930, Hardin county, TN, d: 23 MAR 2004, Lowell, Massachusetts

+  Gordon Marsh Reid (M) m: 24 DEC 1951, b: OCT 1930, d: 19 NOV 1983, Solon, ME

3. Mary Eudora McKinney (F) b: 1913, Hardin county, TN, d: 1914, Hardin county, TN

+  Lenus Mae Loyd (F) m: 1 JAN 1917, Hardin county, TN, b: 24 APR 1894, d: APR 1974, Memphis, Shelby county, TN

1. Lenora Mae McKinney (F) b: 8 NOV 1918, Hardin county, TN, d: 1998, Memphis, TN

2. Lloyd Rosemond McKinney (M) b: 17 JUL 1920, d: 1953

3. Irene "Dimple" McKinney (F) b: 23 SEP 1922

4. Henry Boyd "Hank" McKinney (M) b: 17 JAN 1924, d: DEC 1985, Memphis, Shelby county, TN

5. Thomas Eldred McKinney (M) b: 13 MAY 1929, d: 19 SEP 2002, Memphis, Shelby county TN

2. Alma Drue McKinney (F) b: 14 JUL 1891, Hardin county, TN, d: 8 SEP 1892, Hardin county, TN

3. Mack Henry McKinney (M) b: 5 DEC 1894, Hardin county, TN, d: 27 DEC 1975, Memphis, TN

+  Susie Anna Loyd (F) b: 22 DEC 1897, Guys, TN, d: 25 JUN 1985, Memphis, Shelby county, TN

1. Betty Sue McKinney (F) b: 5 DEC 1920, TN

2. William Ervin McKinney (M) b: 5 APR 1924, TN

3. Harold Thomas McKinney (M) b: 23 DEC 1927, TN, d: 7 JUN 2002, TN

4. Jerald Gilbert McKinney (M) b: JUL 1930, TN

5. Freida Ann McKinney (F) b: FEB 1932, TN

4. son (stillborn) McKinney (M) b: 11 SEP 1896, Hardin county, TN, d: 11 SEP 1896, Hardin county, TN

5. Ethel McKinney (F) b: DEC 1898, Hardin county, TN, d: 1919, Hardin county, TN, White Sulphur Cemetery

+  Eivy Mayhall (M) m: 7 FEB 1915, Hardin county, TN, b: 21 APR 1888, Fulton, MS, d: 1958, White Sulphur Cemetery, Hardin county, TN

1. Sherman Mayhall (M) b: 8 NOV 1915, d: JUN 1979, Hardin county, TN

2. Mattie Ruth Mayhall (F)

6. George A. McKinney (M) b: 25 OCT 1901, Hardin county, TN, d: 9 JUN 1991, Hardin county, TN

+  Louise Fields (F) m: 23 DEC 1927, Hardin county, TN

7. Irene L. McKinney (F) b: 23 SEP 1904, Hardin county, TN, d: JAN 1977, Hardin county, TN

+  John Milton "Hobb" Robinson (M) m: 23 SEP 1923, Hardin county, TN, b: 1897, d: 1985, White Sulphur Cemetery, Hardin county, TN

3. Narcissa Alice McKinney (F) b: 22 MAR 1864, Franklin county, AL, d: 25 MAR 1945, Franklin county, AL

+  George W. Cooper (M) b: 7 DEC 1862, d: 19 OCT 1945, Franklin county, AL

1. Clarendy C. Cooper (F) b: JAN 1885, Franklin county, AL

2. Charles Edgar Cooper (M) b: 8 SEP 1887, Franklin county, AL, d: 25 JUN 1954, Franklin county, AL

+  Minnie A. Unknown (F) m: ABT 1906, d: 1 MAR 1953, Franklin county, AL

1. Archie E. Cooper (M) b: ABT 1907, Franklin county, AL

2. Ester V. Cooper (F) b: ABT 1908, Franklin county, AL

3. Clay Henry Cooper (M) b: 2 MAR 1890, Franklin county, AL, d: 9 AUG 1970, Franklin county, AL

+  Lula L. Hester (F) b: 16 SEP 1893, d: 30 AUG 1972, Dempsey Cemetery, Franklin, AL

1. Opal Cooper (F) b: ABT 1916, Franklin county, AL

4. Albert Hugh Cooper (M) b: 17 JAN 1895, Franklin county, AL, d: 31 AUG 1965, Franklin county, AL

+  Rilla B. Mitchell (F) m: 6 NOV 1936, b: 7 MAR 1902, d: 18 OCT 1970, Dempsey cemetery, Franklin, AL

5. Thomas Clyde Cooper (M) b: 26 SEP 1897, Franklin county, AL, d: OCT 1975, Franklin county, AL

+  M. Shellie Dempsey (F) b: 1902, d: 1984

6. Ernest Gilbert Cooper (M) b: 27 JUL 1900, Franklin county, AL, d: 23 MAY 1972, Franklin county, AL

7. Louis Clarence Cooper (M) b: 9 JAN 1903, Franklin county, AL, d: 31 OCT 1984, Franklin county, AL

+  Eva M. Weatherbee (F) m: 20 APR 1934, Franklin, AL

8. Alma Sybil Cooper (F) b: 24 JAN 1905, Belgreen, Franklin county, AL, d: 29 APR 2002, Red Bay, Franklin county, AL

+  Thomas Ernest "Red" Hester (M) b: 15 MAR 1902, Belgreen, Franklin county, AL, d: 8 JUN 1975, Belgreen, Franklin county, AL

9. Blanche E. Cooper (F) b: 19 SEP 1908, Franklin county, AL, d: 11 NOV 1993, Franklin county, AL

4. Mary Alma McKinney (F) b: 22 MAR 1864, Franklin county, AL, d: 13 FEB 1935, Hardin county, TN ( from "Aunt Alma's Pussycat story)

+  David Jones (M)

3. Catherine Elizabeth Nelson (F) b: 1833

4. Benjamin F. Nelson (M) b: ABT 1816

5. Mahalia Nelson (F)